background

Medical Review Officer

Promoting and Preserving the Highest Quality of Standards Among MROs and Their Teams.

MROCC Exam Preparation

Sample Exam Questions

These are not actual examination questions. This is a sample set of questions provided to familiarize examinees with the types of questions they will experience on the examination. There are two types of test questions on the MROCC examinations.

SINGLE CORRECT RESPONSE Sample Questions
Each of the questions or incomplete statements below is followed by four or five suggested answers or completions. There is only ONE BEST RESPONSE for each question.



Methadone:
A. Has potential for abuse
B. Use will result in a confirmed positive DOT test for opiates
C. Use poses no safety risk in the workplace
D. May cause a positive test for 6-AM
E. Is a short acting opiate

COMPETENCY:Substance Abuse
CORRECT ANSWER: A



All of the following are usual components of an EAP program EXCEPT:
A. Employee education
B. Supervisor training
C. Clinical assessment
D. Information and referral
E. Pre-employment drug testing

COMPETENCY: Substance Abuse
CORRECT ANSWER: E



A positive urine test for cocaine is LEAST likely to be explained by which of the following procedures?
A. Nasal polypectomy
B. Burn dressing change with debridement
C. Clinical assessment
D. Information and referral
E. Pre-employment drug testing

COMPETENCY: Clinical Aspects
CORRECT ANSWER: B



A donor tested positive for morphine and codeine. A legitimate prescription accounts for the result. The donor's medical records also reveal the use of Retrovir to treat HIV infection. How should the MRO report this result to the employer?
A. Negative; do not report HIV status
B. Negative; report donor's HIV status
C. Positive; do not report HIV status
D. Positive; report HIV status
E. Positive with reasonable medical explanation; report work restrictions, but not HIV status

COMPETENCY: Clinical Aspects
CORRECT ANSWER: A



A DOT mandated post-accident test was conducted at a hospital emergency room, and the nurse mistakenly used a non-DOT custody and control form. The specimen was screened and confirmed positive for THC in accordance with DHHS laboratory guidelines. The MRO has interviewed the donor and there is no alternate medical explanation for the THC. In revivew of the custody and control form, the MRO discovers that the non-DOT form was used. What should the MRO do?
A. Require another specimen collection
B. Report as negative
C. Obtain a written statement from the nurse and report as positive
D. Report as cancelled
E. Report as positive

COMPETENCY: Collections and Procedures
CORRECT ANSWER: C



A driver's DOT drug test is positive. To ensure the right to have the split specimen analyzed, the donor must request the additional analysis within:
A. 2 days
B. 3 days
C. 5 days
D. 7 days
E. There is no time limit

COMPETENCY: Regulations and MRO Responsibilities
CORRECT ANSWER: B



A split sample has reconfirmed the primary test result. The employee requests reanalysis of the primary specimen. Under DOT regulations, the MRO should:
A. Direct a reanalysis if requested within 72 hours of the result being reported to the donor
B. Deny the request for reanalysis
C. Order a test of the split sample only
D. Request a quantitative analysis of the split sample
E. None of these are correct

COMPETENCY: Regulations and MRO Responsibilities
CORRECT ANSWER: B



Which one of the following statements is true?
A. l-methamphetamine is metabolized to l-amphetamine.
B. d-amphetamine is metabolized to d-methamphetamine.
C. GC/MS methods cannot differentiate between d- and l- forms of methamphetamine.
D. The presence of l-methamphetamine rules out the illicit use of methamphetamine.
E. The presence of d-methamphetamine rules out the illicit use of methamphetamine.

COMPETENCY: Laboratory, Toxicology, and Pharmacology
CORRECT ANSWER: A



Which of the following is a metabolite of morphine?
A. Hydromorphone
B. Diacetylmorphine
C. Monoacetylmorphine
D. Hydrocodone
E. Normorphine

COMPETENCY: Laboratory, Toxicology, and Pharmacology
CORRECT ANSWER:E



MULTIPLE CORRECT RESPONSE Sample Questions
Each of the questions or incomplete statements below is followed by four or five suggested answers or completions. These questions may have from one to five correct answers and all must be answered correctly to get credit for the question.



Which of the following is/are true of alcohol testing?
A. Industrial exposure to certain solvents may cause some interference with the determination of alcohol ingestion
B. Ingested food will generally hasten the absorption of alcohol.
C. Assuming no post-accident consumption, a driver's blood alcohol concentration 45 minutes after an accident may overestimate his or her level at the time of the accident.
D. Assuming no post-accident consumption, a driver's blood alcohol concentration 45 minutes after an accident may underestimate his or her level at the time of the accident.
E. All of these are true statements

COMPETENCY: Clinical Aspects
CORRECT ANSWER(S): A, C, and D



Which of the following REQUIRE(S) an observed collection under DOT regulations?
A. Donor admits to illicit drug use.
B. Donor presents with clinical signs consistent with opiate abuse.
C. Donor states that he or she is unable to provide urine.
D. State law permits routine observed collections, and the employer's policy requires this action.
E. Specimen temperature is 89.5 degrees Fahrenheit.

COMPETENCY: Collections and Procedures
CORRECT ANSWER(S):E



Under DOT regulations, which of the following is/are true?
A. If the primary specimen is negative, the lab may dispose of the split sample.
B. If the primary specimen is confirmed positive, the split specimen must be preserved for at least one year.
C. If a split test is requested, the MRO must obtain and ship the split sample to another DHHS Certified lab.
D. If the drug(s) is(are) not detected in the split sample, and validity testing is negative, then the test is canceled.

COMPETENCY: Regulations and MRO Responsibilities
CORRECT ANSWER(S): A, B, and D